2 grids/ 3 appear !?

Your projector questions can be answered here.

Postby FRED SEMIZIAN » Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:45 pm

Hello , I install nthusim more , with 3 projector , but in configuration, I only have 2 grids that appear, can someone help me? thank you

Windows 10 updated
2 x GTX 1080 gtx updated
2X Acer Z650 in hdmi
Acer Z650 1X HDMI / display port (real cable adapter)
FRED SEMIZIAN
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:58 pm

Postby The_Nephilim » Wed Aug 10, 2016 10:24 am

well it is maybe your connection you use.. Do you have any other connectors on the Projectos?? or maybe it is the adapter you use????

Is NVidia Surround enanbled in NVidia Control Panel??
User avatar
The_Nephilim
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:35 am

Postby BHawthorne » Wed Aug 10, 2016 1:01 pm

Greetings,

Make sure your spanning mode in the Nvidia control panel is enabled to Nvidia Surround for 3 displays. In Nthusim make sure Triple Projector is selected.

Are you 100% sure the third projector is connected correctly? Is it showing anything on the projector before using Nthusim?
User avatar
BHawthorne
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:02 pm

Postby FRED SEMIZIAN » Wed Aug 10, 2016 4:23 pm

Hello thank you very much for your help!
-nvidia is activated surruond
-The Number 3 Projector correctly displays the desktop or other image
- At the beginning , I had the 3 grids , but now more than 2 !
- I change the connection, reverse the No. 3 to No. 1, but after that is the No. 1 not work?
Sorry for my bad english , but that is not mine , this is the google translation :)
FRED SEMIZIAN
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:58 pm

Postby The_Nephilim » Thu Aug 11, 2016 12:49 am

Do you have a HDMI/DP adapter on that connection??
User avatar
The_Nephilim
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:35 am

Postby BHawthorne » Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:26 am

Might be a language translation issue.

3 = Triple Projector

Image
User avatar
BHawthorne
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:02 pm

Postby FRED SEMIZIAN » Thu Aug 11, 2016 6:49 pm

Hello to you
I change the connection to the graphics card , once live hdmi , once with the adapter dp / hdmi , it does not change the image of the surround number 3 remains black!
Otherwise I tick good 3 projector on the software, and nothing works ! I am discouraged !
FRED SEMIZIAN
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:58 pm

Postby BHawthorne » Fri Aug 12, 2016 7:56 am

Might be the wrong dp-to-hdmi adaptor. There are two types of dp-to-hdmi adapters -- active and passive. Do you happen to know if your adapter is active or passive? That could explain why it's not working correctly.
User avatar
BHawthorne
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:02 pm

Postby FRED SEMIZIAN » Sun Aug 14, 2016 8:49 am

apparently it is the second graphics card , even in direct hdmi who can not display the third grid !
FRED SEMIZIAN
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:58 pm

Postby BHawthorne » Sun Aug 14, 2016 2:58 pm

Spanning modes are very particular in how they need to be configured. If you're Nvidia Geforce, you need to span using Nvidia Surround. If you're AMD Radeon, you need to span using AMD Eyefinity. You can't just mix video cards and random ports. The video card manufacturers don't let in-game span modes work like that. You need to use the port configuration Nvidia specifies for Nvidia Surround for that card. Go into the Nvidia Control Panel and configure the span as Nvidia Surround. Then Nthusim will properly span all three.
User avatar
BHawthorne
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:02 pm

Next

Return to NTHUSIM Standard & Plus -- Projectors

cron