3D Vision broke in DCSW and F4 BMS..

How to optimize games for NTHUSIM products.

Postby The_Nephilim » Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:01 pm

The_Nephilim wrote:OK Brad,

Having said that I did find a workaround for Aion.. I tried it several times to be sure this is the program that actually made it work.. When I run Aion to get the S3D Working I need to have eVGA Precision 16 v5.2.4 running. If I don't run it the S3D Does NOT work in Aion funny that an overlay is now making it work..

Now nothing but 3D is Broke with Aion.. I ran it seveal times with Precision off and on and all the times it was OFF S3D did not work.. So having eVGA Presicion 16 v5.2.4 running fixes the S3d in Aion.. I have yet to find a workaround for BMS and DCSW.. Hopefully this leads to a fix,,


EDIT: I just checked DCS World and when I turn OFF the eVGA Presicion 16 the Warping works just not the s3D.. when I have the eVGA Overlay running the Warping nor S3D Works.. So there is that bit of info for DCSW I am going to check F4 BMS now..

OK a bit different thing with BMS when the eVGA Presicion 16 is running the Warping works fine but no S3D.. I just tested it with F4 BMS and that was the result.. another note of interest is that it appears when I do turn S3D ON it looks like ONLY the left image is showing and it is omitting the right image.. as you know in Stereo 3D There are 2 images left and right.. well only the left image looks to be showing as when I turn it off and on it appears to be shifted a bit like it is the left side showing..

Hopefully this will help a bit in bug testing


OK On the line with thinking I tried running raptr and the S3D worked but the warping was broke.. so funny the S3D worked with the rptr overlay so maybe there is a connection somehow hopefully this will help with the bugreporting and getting this issue resolved..
User avatar
The_Nephilim
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:35 am

Postby The_Nephilim » Thu Mar 12, 2015 2:15 am

Brad,

I found out why I was able to get Aion working.. it appears I was in Window Full SCreen mode all the time.. when I put it in Fullscreen mode the Warping breaks.. so it was not having rptr overlay running afterall..
User avatar
The_Nephilim
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:35 am

Postby BHawthorne » Thu Mar 12, 2015 3:41 am

Ah, so the fullscreen pipeline is breaking but the desktop pipeline is working. Hrrrm, that helps track it down a bit.
User avatar
BHawthorne
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:02 pm

Postby The_Nephilim » Sat Mar 21, 2015 12:03 pm

BHawthorne wrote:Ah, so the fullscreen pipeline is breaking but the desktop pipeline is working. Hrrrm, that helps track it down a bit.


Hi Brad good to here this may help track it down. is there any word on a new release or fix for these issues??
User avatar
The_Nephilim
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:35 am

Postby BHawthorne » Sat Mar 21, 2015 2:08 pm

The_Nephilim wrote:
BHawthorne wrote:Ah, so the fullscreen pipeline is breaking but the desktop pipeline is working. Hrrrm, that helps track it down a bit.


Hi Brad good to here this may help track it down. is there any word on a new release or fix for these issues??


I've not heard anything on the programming side but I've mostly been working with management the last week and a third party manufacturer on a project. I'll check in with programmers Monday.

-Brad
User avatar
BHawthorne
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:02 pm

Previous

Return to Game Settings

cron