Techniques for aligning projector pattern?

Document the build progress for your screen or computer setup.

Postby The_Nephilim » Sun Jun 21, 2015 9:57 am

Shack wrote:Thanks Brad. I'll install and report back.


Looking forward to the report but you are real close.. I would highly recommend getting a laser aligner. I know you may not use it much but the laser aligner gets it so right..

I am looking forward to a video with your pit functioning. that looks really nice..
User avatar
The_Nephilim
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:35 am

Postby BHawthorne » Sun Jun 21, 2015 4:22 pm

This weekend I got blind-sided with a few things, so in order to properly get the time lapse done I'll push it to Monday-Tuesday time frame. I suppose I was a bit optimistic that things would go smooth this weekend. I think I need to learn to multi-task a bit better. *chuckle*

Here's to hoping Monday-Tuesday work out better than Saturday-Sunday did in allocating spare time to the time lapse project.

-Brad
User avatar
BHawthorne
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:02 pm

Postby Shack » Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:13 pm

Nthusim is running great. Have a beautiful 3 screen picture.

However, as I have 5 additional screens for my F16 sim, I can only get 4/5 to show imagery. The remaining display shows powered but only shows a "no sync" message. I believe my setup with 2 AMD 7970's is powerful enough to handle my 8 screens ( triple projector, 2 MFD's, 1 ATD, 1 HUD, ) plus my CPD display? I'd hate to connect another PC in a server / master setup as I want the hard wire connection reserved for an Ethernet high speed connection.

Windows control panel identifies all 8 screens but when I click identify it shows all except the Center Pedestal Display ( CPD) as shown in the video below.

Here's a vid of the setup for additional info. Note the CPD is powered but not displaying

Watch on youtube.com


Any recommendations or thoughts would be appreciated.

Thank you.
Shack
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 3:08 am

Postby BHawthorne » Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:56 pm

It shouldn't be an issue of power. It'll either work or not. My guess is that either the connection is bad or the display is. If 4 of the 5 are working, no reason why the 5th shouldn't also. Have you attempted to run the display seperately to see if it works on it's own?
User avatar
BHawthorne
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:02 pm

Previous

Return to Project Build Logs

cron